CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106

Ms. Kembrough Williams
Char-Broil
1442 Belfast Ave.
P.O. Box 1240
Columbus, GA 31904

RE: The tariff classification of a portable gas water heater from China.

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated March 11, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included photos and a description with your request. The merchandise at issue is referred to as a LP gas, portable water heater. The water heater is mounted on wheels and can be attached to an outdoor water faucet. The heater does not have any capability for water storage and only heats the water, via a gas burner, instantaneously as it is drawn into the device for immediate use.

The applicable subheading for the portable gas water heater will be 8419.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for machinery,…: instantaneous…water heaters, nonelectric: instantaneous gas water heaters. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division